MV Aegean Castle



General Information
Vessel’s Name:Aegean CastleAegean Castle
Former Names:IDC-1, Nand Swasti,Hansa Trader, IBF
Owner:Albiziamar Tnasportes Maritimos Lda
Manager:Konvoy Maritime Ltd.
Shipyard:Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding Co.Ltd.
Keel Laid:28.08.1984
Date of Built:26.06.1986
Hull Number:1292
Port of Registry:Valletta
Official Number:8307624
Flag:Maltese
Call Sign:9HTE8
IMO Number:8307624
MMSI Number / Selcall:256397000
Classification Society : ClassNK RO that gives SMC : ClassNK
Class Notation : NS*(BC)(ESP)/MNS* RO that gives ISSC : ClassNK
Class Number : NK 861985 RO that gives DOC : RINA
P&I Club : Skuld Vessel’s Type : Bulk Carrier
:H&M Insurer :Banchero Costa Insurance Allowed Range: Unrestricted Navigation
Date of Entry to KONVOY Maritime as Technical Manager or Shipowner : 07 Dec 2007
Vessel’s Total Capacity (Number of Persons, Based on SAEQ Record E) : 36
 
Main Dimensions & Tonnage
International GRT : 26646 International NRT : 13377
Panama GRT : 26151,08 Panama NRT : 19868,95
Suez GRT : 25205,45 Suez NRT : 21524,1
Length Over All : 182,8 Ligth Ship : 7452
Length BP : 174,7 Constant : 380
Breadth Moulded : 30,5 Unpumpable Ballast : 50
Depth Moulded : 15,75 FWA : 241
TPC Summer : 48,65 TPC Winter : 48.45
 
ILL&ITC Length : Summer Winter Tropical Timber
Deadweight 41540 40247 42657 43185
Displacement 48992 47879 50109 50637
Draft 11.015 10,786 11,244 11,352
Freeboard 4,768 4,997 4.539 4,431
 
Cargo
HOLDS GRAIN (Cubf) BALE (Cubf) UNTRIMMED (Cuft)
Hold No 1 309914 301703  
Hold No 2 377313 370723  
Hold No 3 377461 369469  
Hold No 4 378185 371599  
Hold No 5 359108 353161  
Grand Total 1801981 1766655  
 
HOLD DIMENSIONS Length (Mtr) Breadth (Mtr, Forward-Aft) Height (Mtr)
Hold No 1 26,16 29,4 16,06
Hold No 2 27,2 30,5 16,06
Hold No 3 27,2 30,5 16,06
Hold No 4 27,2 30,5 16,06
Hold No 5 26,4 30,5 16,06
 
HATCH DIMENSIONS Length (Mtr) Breadth (Mtr)
Hold No 1 16,77 15,6
Hold No 2 19,2 15,6
Hold No 3 19,2 15,6
Hold No 4 19,2 15,6
Hold No 5 18,4 15,6
 
FLATTOP DIMENSIONS Breadth(Mtr) Port to Strbd Length(Mtr) Fwd to aft
 ForwardAft
Hold No 1 6,60(Mid:21) 21,9 25,4
Hold No 2 21,9 22,2 26,8
Hold No 3 22,2 22,2 27
Hold No 4 22,2 22,2 27
Hold No 5 22,2(Mid:19,1) 14,3 27
Hatch Covers Mark : MacGregor Hydraulic Jacknife Type 
Model : Folding Type  
Stackweights Holdwise Deck Hatchcover
1,3,5=21.1Mt/M2, 2,4:16.2Mt/M2 3,4MT/M2 2,3MT/M2
 
CONTAINER CAPACITY TEU Units  Total
in Cgo Holds on Hatch Cover
20’ NIL NIL NIL
40’ NIL NIL NIL
Total NIL NIL NIL
 
Engine Specification
Main Engine Builder : Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding Co. Ltd. Tamano Works
Number : 1  Model : 6L60 MCE
Year of Built : 1986  Power (kw) : 8420BHP
RPM : 102  No.of Cylinders : 6
  Auxiliaries (Mark/Model )  YANMAR M 200L-UT 600PS x 720 (3 Sets)
Year of Built : 1979   Power (kw) : 500 KVA x AC 450V*60HZ
RPM : 750   No.of Cylinders : 6
Turbocharger   IHI-BBC VTR 56431
Boiler :  Osaka BLR / Volcano
Propeller : Single Screw 4 Blades Right Hand
Stern Tube :  
Sewage System : SASAKURA Hamworthy Model No ST-4
Steering Gear : Steering Gear MI/5 SK21118H1
Vessel’s Main Voltage ( Volt/Hertz) : 440V-60 Hertz
 
IMPORTANT NOTICE: All above details only for guidance, Neither Konvoy nor Owner of the vessel is responsible for any typing error and/or mistakes. Informations given below could be changed w.out notice. All informations are prepared in good faith and WOG. Under NO condition, KONVOY is responsible for direct or indirect loss or expenses from the usage of the information in this Ship Details


Do you want to work with us?

Would you like to advance with us in this marathon that we conduct with all colleagues of our company? Please complete CV carefully and send us.