MV Naesborg



General Information
Vessel’s Name:NAESBORGAegean Castle
Former Names:Rosario, Rosanne, Daisy,
Euroshipping 2, Magnitogorsk
Owner:Naesborg, Inc., Liberia
Manager:KONVOY MARITIME LTD.
Shipyard:Valmet Oy Shipbuilding Yard, Helsinki, Finland
Keel Laid:Dec 24th, 1973
Date of Built:May 1st, 1976
Hull Number:282
Port of Registry:Monrovia
Official Number:12880
Flag:Liberia
Call Sign:A8IS3
IMO Number:7359553
MMSI Number / Selcall:636012880
Classification Society : RINARO that gives SMC : The Republic of Liberia
Class Notation : C+ RORO CARGO SHIPRO that gives ISSC : The Republic of Liberia
Class Number : 85741RO that gives DOC : RINA
P&I Club : The Standard Steamship Owners’Vessel’s Type : Ro Ro
H&M Insurer Marine Shipping Mutual InsuranceAllowed Range : Unrestricted Navigation
Date of Entry to KONVOY Maritime as Technical Manager or Shipowner : 30.07.2009
Vessel’s Total Capacity (Number of Persons, Based on SAEQ Record E) : 42
 
Main Dimensions & Tonnage
International GRT : 32 173International NRT : 11 074
Panama GRT : 34 395.52Panama NRT : 25 839.55
Suez GRT : 34 440.03Suez NRT : 27 630.72
Length Over All : 205.80 mLigth Ship : 14 811 mt
Length BP : 193,94Constant : 1 000 mt
Breadth Moulded : 31.00 mUnpumpable Ballast : 200 mt
Depth Moulded : 22.05 mFWA : 191 mm
TPC Summer : 45 mtTPC Winter : N.A.
 
ILL&ITC Length : Summer Winter Tropical Timber
Deadweight 22 691 mtN.A.N.A.N.A.
Displacement 37 502 mtN.A.N.A.N.A.
Draft 9.70 mN.A.N.A.N.A.
Freeboard 2 018 mmN.A.N.A.N.A.
 
Cargo
HOLDS GRAIN (Cubf) BALE (Cubf)UNTRIMMED (Cuft)
Weather DeckN.A.N.A.3trimmed ends only6448
Deck No 2 N.A.13 8722,1trimmed ends only7377
Deck No 3 N.A.21 9463trimmed ends only8325
Deck No 4 N.A.12 6213trimmed ends only7422
Deck No 5N.A.5 9562,1
Grand Total N.A.54 395trimmed ends only54030
 
HOLD DIMENSIONS below Length (Mtr) aboveBreadth (Mtr, Forward-Aft)Height (Mtr)
Weather Deck134.8 m26 m - 31 mN.A.
Deck No 2 169.6 m16.4 m - 25.2 m3 m
Deck No 3 169.6 m8 m - 22.8 m5.26 m (1.75 m on car deck)
Deck No 4 102.8 m8 m - 17.2 m5.3 m
Deck No 5 101.2 m10.8 m - 17.2 m3 m
 
CompartmentTiersMax. TEU20’40’CBMSQM
Upper Deck2/3390 / 568106 / 140142 / 214 3585
Deck No 2 121911351138724457
Deck No 3 2431199106219463821
Deck No 4 224115544126212521
Tank Top28787 59561938
Grand Total11368 / 1546660 / 694343 / 4155439516323
 
Ro-Ro Capacity Below Deck
CommoditysizeNo.
Cars4,50 x 1,80 m1570 pcs
Cars4,75 x 1,80 m1490 pcs
Trucks10,00 x 2,50 m510 pcs
Trucks12,00 x 2,50m425 pcs
 
SPECIAL FEATURES
TYPENO.CAPACITYOTHER
Stern / Quarter Ramp1100t or 52 t per axle 
Elevator / Ramps Serving All (x) Decks-  
Heavy Lift Derrick-  
Crane-  
Car Decks 1 2613 m2 242 cars (5 m length)
Tugmasters 2 15 / 20 mt  
Forklifts 2 2,5 t / 25 t  
 
Engine Specification
Main Engine Builder : WARTSILA
Number : 9666; 9667 Model : 8R46 VASN
Year of Built : 1992 Power: 7240 X 2
RPM :   No.of Cylinders : 8
  Auxiliaries (Mark/Model )   
Year of Built : 1992  Power (kw) : 1100
RPM : 720   No.of Cylinders : 8
Turbocharger :  BBC VTR 454 - II
Boiler :  WARTSILA - MARIN. VERT BOILER
Propeller : LIPS 5c 20
Stern Tube : Blohm + Voss AGSealing type SIMPLEX, COMPACT 560/600 SEALING TYPE SIMPLEX COMPACT 560 / 660 BY OIL LUB SEALINGSIMPLEXSIMPLEXKOBELCO MARINE ENG.CO.SIMPLEX TYPE 630 VITON
Sewage System : Hamman Wassertechnik
Steering Gear :  
Vessel’s Main Voltage ( Volt/Hertz) : 220/380 v / 50 Hz
 
IMPORTANT NOTICE: All above details only for guidance, Neither Konvoy nor Owner of the vessel is responsible for any typing error and/or mistakes. Informations given below could be changed w.out notice. All informations are prepared in good faith and WOG. Under NO condition, KONVOY is responsible for direct or indirect loss or expenses from the usage of the information in this Ship Details


Do you want to work with us?

Would you like to advance with us in this marathon that we conduct with all colleagues of our company? Please complete CV carefully and send us.